Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Jans Huisartsen

Your personal data and your privacy in our general practice.

General
The AVG is the new law to protect privacy and personal data. Under this law, an organization that works with personal data has certain duties and the person whose data belongs has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific health care privacy rules apply. These rules are listed in the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO), among others. These privacy regulations are intended to inform you of your rights and our obligations under the AVG and the WGBO.

GP practice
Our general practice may process various personal data about you, both from patients and others involved with the general practice. This is necessary to treat you medically properly, for the financial settlement of the treatment or to ensure that we can design our services in the best possible way. Processing may also be necessary for, for example, combating serious danger to your health or in fulfillment of a legal obligation (for example, the mandatory reporting of an infectious disease under the Public Health Act). Finally, we may also use personal data to prevent fraud, abuse, illegal use and violations of our terms and conditions or when we need to comply with court orders, government requests or applicable law.

What data do we process?
We capture the following data from you:

  • Administrative (personal) data, such as your name, address, date of birth, BSN number, gender, email address, pharmacy, insurance information
  • The contact you have (had) with the practice, such as visits to the doctor, telephone consultations with one of our staff members, (written) correspondence with one of our staff members, visits, etc.
  • Your medical file, the complaints you have, your clinical picture and the course of your complaints, as well as the tests and results that have been initiated, the treatment policy, letters/reports from specialists or other practitioners you have been to, medication you are taking, data from your previous general practitioner


The data we process is not only patient data but also that of other suppliers and parties who have been in contact with our practice (such as suppliers, newsletter readers, job applicants, website visitors (see also cookie statement for this purpose).

The duties of general practice
Jans Huisartsen is the data controller under the AVG for the processing of personal data that takes place in the practice. The resulting duties are met by the practice as follows:

  • Your information is collected for specific purposes:
    • for care delivery;
    • for effective management and policy;
    • to support scientific research, education and outreach;
      For optimizing the services of the general practice (including marketing);
    • For legally required purposes.
    • In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes.
    • You are informed through this privacy notice that personal data about you will be processed.
    • All employees within Jans Huisartsen are committed to treating your personal data confidentially.
    • Your personal data is properly secured against unauthorized access.
    • Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for proper care.


By registering with Jans Huisartsen or otherwise entering into a (business) relationship with Jans Huisartsen, you agree to the way the practice processes your data as described in this document. You also agree to respect the privacy of other data subjects (i.e., patients and caregivers).

Retaining your data
For medical data this retention period is in principle 20 years (from the last treatment), unless longer retention is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.

We do not retain your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which we record or process your data.

Your rights as a data subject:

  • You have the following rights:
    The right to know whether and what personal data about you is being processed.
  • The right to inspect and copy that data (to the extent that it does not violate the privacy of another).
  • The right to correct, supplement or delete data if necessary.
  • The right to request (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be complied with if keeping the data is not of significant interest to another person and the data does not have to be kept under a legal regulation.
  • The right to add a self-declaration (of a medical nature) to your file.
  • The right to oppose the processing of your data in certain cases.


If you wish to exercise your rights, you may make this known to Jans Huisartsen orally or by means of an application form. Your interests may also be represented by a representative (such as a written proxy, or your guardian or mentor).

Explanation of application form
You should keep in mind that medical records are basically kept for a maximum of 20 years under the law. You help us to look up your records and protect your privacy if you fill out the form as completely as possible. The data you enter will be treated in the strictest confidence. Jans Huisartsen is not liable for errors in mail delivery. If you prefer to collect the file in person, or by an authorized representative, please indicate this on the form.

Patient data
Please include the details of the person about whom the medical record is concerned. The Medical Contract Act (WBGO) considers the patient to be of age from 16 years of age. Adolescents from 16 years of age who wish to inspect/remember their medical records must make the request themselves. If the patient is no longer alive, provision of the medical records is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have objected or there are compelling interests to break the healthcare provider’s duty of silence. This decision lies with the healthcare provider.

Provision of your personal data to third parties
Jans Huisartsen employees have an obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider requires your explicit consent before providing your personal data. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a legal requirement, the healthcare provider’s duty of confidentiality may be broken, but also when there is reason to fear a serious danger to your health or that of a third party. Moreover, if necessary, recorded data can be exchanged orally, in writing or digitally with other care providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives data from the general practitioner).

Data exchange
Jans Huisartsen exchanges relevant medical data safely and reliably with the general practitioners’ clinic (HAP) via Zorgmail. If you have visited the HAP in the evening or at the weekend, the HAP in turn shares a truth message with the GP practice. In this way, the GP knows exactly what complaints you visited the HAP with and what action was taken in response.

Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialists. This includes the medication prescribed to you by your general practitioner, as well as any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (ICA data). These can be taken into account by other prescribers and dispensers of medication. This is how we as a general practice contribute to medication safety.

Transfer of your file
If you choose a new primary care physician, it is important that your new primary care physician is aware of your medical history. Your medical history is in your patient file. It is customary for your old GP to transfer the file to your new GP. The old GP does this as soon as possible , at least within a month, after you have asked your old GP to transfer the file to your new GP.

Your medical record will then be transferred by your doctor in person or by registered mail. You cannot take the original file with you. However, you are always entitled to inspect your file and to receive a copy of your file. The file can (if possible) also be transferred to the new GP by e-mail. Both physicians must ensure that their computers and internet connections are sufficiently secure.

Patient Portal
Through the patient portal you have access to (personal) data that may be of a confidential nature. We advise you to be careful with your patient portal username and password and to choose a password that cannot be easily guessed by anyone else. We also advise you not to log into the patient portal via a public wifi network or have your data automatically saved by your network. It is recommended that you log out after each request and log in again with each new visit.
Jans Huisartsen has taken the necessary measures to make the online environment as secure as possible. It is therefore not possible or permitted to remove or bypass the technical security of the patient portal.

Question or complaint
Do you have a question or complaint? For example, about with whom we share data or our handling of your medical information? If so, your doctor will be happy to discuss this with you. You can reach us via the details below:

Jans Huisartsen
Struisenburgstraat 46
3063 BR Rotterdam
+311 03 11 60 10
info@janshuisartsen.nl

Menu

Rotterdam Kralingen
Struisenburgstraat 46
+31 10 311 6010

Rotterdam Centrum
Vasteland 22
+31 10 318 8100

Rotterdam Zuidplein
Dynamostraat 18
+31 10 268 9450

 

Menu

Rotterdam Kralingen
Struisenburgstraat 46
+31 10 311 6010

Rotterdam Centrum
Vasteland 22
+31 10 318 8100

Rotterdam Zuidplein
Dynamostraat 18
+31 10 268 9450